Scientific name: Procyon lotor
Average in the wild: 5 years
Maximum in the wild: 16 years
In captivity: 22 years
The breeding season for raccoons is from February to June. The male begins by expanding his territory to join as many females as possible, because he mates with several females. Once mated, the male will leave the female and she will take care of the cubs lonely. The female has only one litter per year, while the polygamous male can breed twice a year. The gestation lasts about 65 days and they have from one to seven raccoons a year.
Cubs are born blind, it is only after 18 to 24 days after birth that their eyes open. They then stay all winter with their mother and become independent the following spring.
DietRaccoons have a fairly varied menu, they eat EVERYTHING. They are omnivorous in nature, but in some areas they are more carnivorous.
- Wild grapes
- Birds eggs
Where does the name raccoon come from?
It owes its name to its habit, more or less real, of dipping its food in the water before eating it.
Why do not we see raccoons during the day?
The raccoon protects itself from predators by staying inactive during the day, well hidden in its den and only going out at night.
Is the raccoon a stuntman?
The raccoon can reach a speed of 24 km/h (15m/h) on the ground and is an excellent swimmer. He is a very agile climber, he is not afraid of falls, because he can withstand a tumble of fifteen meters without hurting himself. So yes, he is a very good stuntman!
Is the raccoon smart?
He can climb trees, open seashells, doors and even bin lids. He is a very smart animal who knows how to take advantage of the opportunities available to him.
Why do they always come back to my trash cans night after night?
Do not take it personally! The raccoon does not make great trips, only what it takes to feed and meet basic needs. It travels only 1 to 4 km per night. So if he visits you frequently, it's because he's your new neighbor!
What does the raccoon do in the winter?
The raccoon does not hibernate, but in winter it is less active, it takes the opportunity to sleep long hours. His metabolism and internal temperature remain constant, so he lives off his fat reserves and can lose up to 50% of his weight.